Privacy & Security

Privacy Statement

We always try to protect personal privacy and the following privacy statement is to enable you to understand what we may do with the information you provide.  Our privacy statement relates to only our website and doesn't extend to your use of websites outside of our website or any website that may be linked to this website.

We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and have therefore provided this statement to inform users about how and why we may collect this information, and for whom the information may be disclosed and to inform your of your rights.  If Zebras in Disguise changes this Policy we will notify users by updating this statement on this website.  You are able to fully access our website home page and browse this website without the need to disclose your personal data.

You are able to browse this website and access our home page without providing us with your personal data, however if you do provide us with your personal details, you are accepting these terms.  If you are in disagreement with this privacy statement, you should not give us your details.  This privacy statement is included within our Terms & Conditions.  Should we need to update this privacy statement at any time we shall place a notice on our website to inform you of the changes.  It is your responsibility to check this page regularly to ensure you have read the most recent version of this privacy statement.

In this privacy statement, we, us and our, refer to Mitchell Brown Equestrian Ltd. Trading as Zebras in Disguise, 35 Lauderdale Avenue, Kings Estate, Wallsend, NE28 9HU. Company Number: 09575642

Information We May Collect From You

If you provide us with you personal details and then decide that you do not wish for use to use any of your detail anymore, you have the right to unsubscribe by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link within any emals that you receive from us.

If you wish to make a purchase from us, you will need to register on this site.  The registration require you to provide the following personal details:

- Your title, name and address (including the option of a different delivery address)

- Contact phone number and an e-mail address.

Registering allows users to save items in their basket and can speed up the process for ordering.  However, you are not required to register with us until you decide to order.  Your card payment details and other information will be required in order to process an online card payment correctly.

How We Will Use Your Details

Our offers: When you have registered with us, we will occasionally send you current offers and deals on products available on our website via post and email

Within the registration process we will ask you if you are happy to receive such information - if you agree to receive this information, you simply tick the appropriate box.  In addition you can receive this information by emailing us or using our online contact form, providing us with your details and mailing preferences.  If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving this information you can let us know at any time.

We may use your information in order to manage your online purchases, such as sending an email with confirmation of your order, and to process card payments for items you purchase from use.  In addition the information will be used to aid in the delivery of the goods to you, or the details will be provided to a carrier, should they delivery on our behalf.  Any card details will only be shared with a third party should it be necessary in order to process your transaction.  As an example, banks and credit card companies that we may contact in order to authorise and clear your card payment.

You can find out any information that we may hold about you, or ask any questions regarding this privacy statement by emailing us.

We may sometimes use the information provided by you to personalise your online experience and improve our website.  We may monitor and record any call made to use in order to maintain our customer service standard and to also assist with our staff training.

We may also ask users to complete surveys which we will use for research purposes, however you do not have to respond to these.

Occassionally our site will contain links to and from other websites.  If you do follow any of these links to other sites, please be aware that these sites will have their own privacy statements and policies and we therefore do not accept any responsbility or liability for the content found on these sites.

Unless we are required, by law, to share your personal data, we will not otherwise distribute, share or sell any of the information provided to us by you, without you consent.

How We Use Email

Should you register to receive email, we will from time to time, send you emails.  The emails sent will provide users with information regarding sales, specials deals, new launch product or events taking place.

If you do currently receive our email and decide you do not want to receive them anymore, you are able to unsubscribe at any time by selecting the "unsubscribe" line which is present at the bottom of the email you have received.

Please note:  In order to complete and process your prucharses we are required to send you a confirmation email, or may contact you via telephone or email, should we have any questions, or queries, regarding your order.

About Cookies and How We Use Them

In line with other websites, our website does use "cookies".  A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive which allows a website to tailor site information to match your interests and preferences.  Our online ordering system uses cookies to place a unique reference onto your computer in roder to keep track of your order and to retain any contents currently in your shopping basket.

On your computer you can turn "cookies" on or off at anytime.  Please refer to your internet browser in order for information.

To allows us to monitor and improve our site we may gather some information about you when you use the website.  This information includes details of your domain name and IP address along with your operating system, browser version and information of the Website you may have visited prior to this site.

Please note: We do not use cookies to store any of your personal or financial information on your computer.

You are able to control the use of cookies on you computer by disenabling and enabline them yourself.  Please refer to you internet browser for information.  However, should you turn cookies off you may not be able to access some parts of our site.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

All information supplied to us by you, is stored on secured servers.  Any payment details are encrypted using SSL technology in order to prevent unauthorised access.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data received from you is kept securely and in line with this privacy policy.

Security

We take security seriously and we take precautions to keep your personal information secure. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

If you want to check our certificate/security you can do so using one of the following methods:

From your browser when you are within the Zebras in Disguise website

Microsoft Internet Explorer 4 or later

Click on the gold padlock at the bottom right of your browser to bring up the details of this site's Digital ID.

Mozilla Firefox

Click on the yellow padlock at the bottom left of your browser to bring up the security information.